Lavender

Botanical Name: Lavandula spica

Botanical Name:
Lavandula spica

lavendar_plant.png

Family:

Lamiaceae

Appearance:

Suburban culture with a long life, up to 30 years.

The bush is globular due to its rich branch base, up to 80 cm high.

The leaves are whole, linear, with a sharp tip.

The flowers are grouped 3-7, arranged on the levels.

The colour is purple to purple-blue.

Origins:

Old World

Active constituents:

  • Essential oil, linalin acetate, linalol, cis-beta-ocimen, trans-beta-ocimen, camphor, limonene.
  • Flavonoids, phytosterols, triterpenes, borneol, mineral salts.

Healing properties:

Domestic flower use is approved in all insomnia and nervous stomach irritation, Roehmheld syndrome, meteorism and intestinal discomfort. 

Therapeutic indications

Phytotherapy with lavender preparations is indicated in neurasthenia, overwork, nervous irritability, migraines and other headaches, depression, kidney and liver disease, relieves digestion, eliminates flatulence and stimulates bile secretion.

It is thought to be beneficial in some types of asthma.

Lavender is used in therapeutic baths to treat circulatory problems; is able to relieve rheumatic pain, also with antipyretic action.

Administration

Volatile oil, tincture, dry plant powder.

In the treatment of nervous agitation

Infusion: Place 2-3g of flowers in a cup of boiling water. Allow to infuse for 5-10 minutes, then squeeze. Drink 3-4 cups a day between meals.

In the treatment of minor sleep disorders

Infusion (see above): Drink 1 cup before going to bed.

In the treatment of digestive problems

Infusion (see above): Drink 1/2 cup twice a day.

In the treatment of menstrual pain

Essential oil: Dilute the oil (3 drops to 10 ml of excipient oil) and massage well the lower abdomen and the lumbar region. Apply twice a day.

Precautions and contraindications

Pregnant or lactating women should avoid lavender, although many midwives recommend it during labor.

The essential oil should not be ingested, although it can be applied on the skin in small amounts to immediately relieve light burns.

In cosmetics

Lavender oil is recommended in cases of acne, dermatitis and neurodermatitis.

Comments:

Post anonymously or sign in first.

Leave a Reply


Captcha Code

Click the image to see another captcha.



Testosterone

What Is It And What Role Does It Have?

Infection

Invasion by microorganisms, localized or generalized, that by multiplication (with or without the secretion of toxins) leads to damage to the organism in question.

Volatile

Substance that evaporates slightly at ordinary temperatures; volatilizable.